Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Jobfarm privacy policy


The privacy and security of your personal data is very important to us. This privacy policy sets out the ways in which we collect, use, maintain and disclose your personal data whether as a young person seeking a work experience placement (‘young person’) or a work experience host (‘host’) or a user of our website, social media or other digital platforms (‘user’). This privacy policy will be updated from time to time.

 

1. Who are we?


In this policy, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to Jobfarm, an initiative of the Royal Highland & Agricultural Society of Scotland (RHASS), RHASS and the Royal Highland Education Trust, our affiliated education charity.

 

2. What data do we collect?


Websites, social media and other digital platforms
We may collect personal information when you visit or engage with us face to face, on the phone or on our website (www.jobfarm.org) or on social media or other digital platforms including Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. This may include, as appropriate, your name, address, date of birth (for young persons), email address, telephone and mobile numbers.

Cookies and third party websites
Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or device by websites you visit. They are used to improve your experience as a visitor, and make websites function properly or more efficiently. For more information on our use of cookies please see our Cookie Policy.

Our website and other digital media platforms may, from time to time, contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check the privacy policies of these websites before you submit any personal data to them.

 

3. How we use your personal data


We only use your personal data as permitted under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and the Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation 2003.

Young persons
We use the personal data you provide to provide you with information about work experience opportunities, to enable hosts to contact you directly about work experience opportunities in which you have expressed an interest and to enable us to administer Jobfarm, to keep in touch with you during your work experience and to follow up with you following your work experience. This may include asking you to complete a survey about your experience with Jobfarm.

Hosts
We use the personal data you provide to enable us to administer Jobfarm, to keep in touch with you during hosting of work experience and to follow up with you following your hosting. This may include asking you to complete a survey about your experience with Jobfarm.

Users
We use any personal data you provide to respond to your query.

 

4. Third party processors


We may sometimes ask third parties to process personal data on our behalf. This may include the transfer of personal data outside the EEA. We will always ensure that any such processors treat your data securely, in accordance with our terms and requirements under the GDPR.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal data to third parties outwith the RHASS Group and will only share it with organisations we work with in line with legal requirements.

Young persons
We will pass the personal information you provide us with to hosts where you have expressed an interest in work experience in their business.

Hosts
We will pass the personal data you provide to East Lothian Council to enable them to conduct risk assessments prior to your being accepted to host work experience.

 

5. How we retain your personal data


We retain personal data properly and securely to enable us to meet legal requirements, business needs and to evidence agreements or events where required.

Records containing personal data are retained in accordance with our data retention and disposal policy and procedure.

 

6. Your rights


Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights regarding your personal data:

  • To ask us to tell you about the personal data we hold on you (a ‘Subject Access Request’);
  • To object to processing for direct marketing, historical research and statistics and where processing is based on our legitimate interests (we will tell you if that is the case) or to ask us to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • To withdraw your consent to processing, where processing is based on consent;
  • To request rectification or erasure (in certain circumstances) of your personal data;
  • The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

7. Contact us


To notify us of any of the above or to discuss any questions you have about this policy or how we use your personal data, please contact us at:

dataprotection@rhass.org.uk with JobFarm Data Protection in the subject line or to the Society Secretary at Ingliston House, Royal Highland Centre, Ingliston, Edinburgh EH28 8NB stating the matter relates to JobFarm.

Katrina Robb

A really rewarding industry

It’s important to keep rural jobs going. There are not that many (farrier) apprentices being trained in Scotland, so it would be good to encourage more people to do the job.
Katrina Robb , Farrier
Stuart Lowe

No such thing as an average day

“There’s no such thing as an average day. It can be anything from ploughing to driving in the grain or repairing dykes and fencing. That’s what keeps it interesting.”
Stuart Lowe , Agricultural Contractor