Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy

The privacy and security of your personal data is very important to us. This privacy policy sets out the ways in which we collect, use, maintain and disclose your personal data as either a Student or host farm  for Jobfarm.

Who are we?

In this policy, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to Jobfarm, an initiative of the Royal Highland & Agricultural Society of Scotland (RHASS), RHASS and the Royal Highland Education Trust, RHASS’ affiliated education charity (together, ‘the Group’). RHASS is the Data Controller.

What data do we collect?

We collect personal information which may include, depending on your capacity of engagement with Jobfarm, your name, address, date of birth, email address, occupation, telephone and mobile numbers.

Your involvement with us will result in personal data being created; this could include details of your involvement with us by attending work experience or by hosting work experience.

We collect personal information when you visit or engage with us on our website (www.jobfarm.org) including by filling out a form and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources made available on our site.

Cookies, non personal identification information and third-party websites
Cookies, non-personal identification information and third party websites Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or device by websites you visit. They are used to improve your experience as a visitor, and make websites function properly or more efficiently. For more information on our use of cookies please see our Cookie Policy.

We may collect non-personal identifying information when you interact with us on websites, social medial and other digital platforms.

Our website and other digital medial platforms may, from time to time, contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check the privacy policies of these websites before you submit any personal data to them.

Young People’s data

Young people aged 16 and over can request a work experience placement with one of our host farms; to facilitate the placement we will collect their personal data as above. We may send young people information on Jobfarm Activities.

How we use your personal data

We only use your personal data as permitted under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation 2003.

We use the personal data you provide as a student or host farm. This includes keeping you informed about Jobfarm and our work, sending host farms information on student placements and students information on the host farm.

Marketing

We would like to use your details to keep in touch about things that may matter to you.

We may invite you to support Jobfarm by getting involved with a campaign.

This will always be in accordance with Data Protection Legislation and with your consent where necessary.

Third party processors

We may sometimes ask third parties to process personal data on our behalf. 

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal data to third parties outwith RHASS. We may share aggregated and anonymous demographic information (not linked to any personally identifiable information) with our business partners.

How we retain your personal data

We retain personal data properly and securely to enable us to meet legal requirements, business needs and to evidence agreements or events where required. We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data.

Your rights

Under Data Protection Legislation, you have a number of rights regarding your personal data:

  • To withdraw your consent to processing, where processing is based on consent;
  • To object to processing for direct marketing, historical research and statistics and where processing is based on our legitimate interests (we will tell you if that is the case) or to ask us to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • To request rectification or erasure (in certain circumstances) of your personal data;
  • To ask us to tell you about the personal data we hold on you (a ‘Subject Access Request’);
  • The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact us

To notify us of any of the above or to discuss any questions you have about this policy or how we use your personal data, please contact us at dataprotection@rhass.org.uk and include ‘Data Protection Query’ in the subject line or in writing to Society Secretary at Ingliston House, Royal Highland Centre, Ingliston, Edinburgh EH28 8NB.

Cookie Policy

Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Society COOKIES POLICY

The www.jobfarm.org web site uses "cookies" to help improve your online browsing experience.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by our web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer and are safe.

Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the jobfarm.co.uk domain that issued the cookie to you.

None of the cookies on our web site collect or store personal data, we only store standard internet log data for our internal reporting purposes. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the www.jobfarm.org web site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone, keeping your privacy as well as allowing us to improve the web site wherever possible.

The  www.jobfarm.org web site does collect some personal / identifiable information but this is always done through asking you the user to enter details such as your email address. We will never capture personal information without making you aware first.

You still have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the www.jobfarm.org services or web site.

Katrina Robb

A really rewarding industry

“It’s important to keep rural jobs going. There are not that many (farrier) apprentices being trained in Scotland, so it would be good to encourage more people to do the job.”
Katrina Robb , Farrier
Stuart Lowe

No such thing as an average day

“There’s no such thing as an average day. It can be anything from ploughing to driving in the grain or repairing dykes and fencing. That’s what keeps it interesting.”
Stuart Lowe , Agricultural Contractor